Guide to Indian Visa application for tourists

Indian Visa, Indian Visa application

Indian Visa application is easier now

India Visa application is easier and cheaper now for tourists

NATIONALS FROM MOST countries need a Visa to go to India, even just for tourism reasons. However, getting an Indian Visa is much easier than ever, and the Indian Visa application process now includes the option to get an e-Visa. It’s also cheaper than before. Canadians, Americans, Australians, and British nationals are all among the long list of countries now eligible for 10-year tourist Visas and the new e-Visa for India. To find out if your nationality is on the list, click here: Indian Visa Online

Here’s what you need to know.

You need to contact the Indian mission in your country to begin the process of getting an Indian Visa. Often, you will be directed to a company they outsource for processing Visas, such as BLS Services in Canada.

In Canada, you can visit the BLS Services page. This is the company that the Consulate General of India in Canada outsources its Visa processing to.

Indian Visa, Indian Visa applicationThere are essentially two types of Indian Visas for tourists.

  1. To apply for a six-month (or longer) tourist Visa, you need to apply at an Indian mission (see links above for examples of Consulate Generals and High Commissions). You have to apply online, print the form and bring it to your local consulate. There will be many very specific rules, such as the exact dimensions of the photos you need to bring. If you don’t follow the guidelines precisely, and to the letter, they will not accept your application. Likewise if there are any mistakes, such as a name misspelled.
  2. To apply for the new e-Visa facility, you can apply online on this page: Indian Visa Online. See below for more details.

TIP: Make sure your passport has more than six month’s validity from your date of travel.

The e-Visa (Indian Visa) process:

The e-Visa is for: “International Travellers whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation , sight seeing , casual visit to meet friends or relatives, short duration medical treatment or casual business visit” according to the Indian government website.

TIP: There are a lot of fake sites out there that look very similar to the official Indian government site. Be careful, always check for “gov.in” in the URL.

  • Be aware that you still need to print a copy of the Indian Visa you receive by email, and bring it with you when you travel to India. When you arrive in India, you will have to wait in line at the airport to have the Visa stamped.
  • The e-Visa is good for visits not exceeding 30 60 days.
  •  The new e-Visa also allows double entry — you are now able to leave India and re-enter with one Visa.
  • You need to apply at least four days in advance of your arrival, and not more than 30 days.
  • You can apply twice a year for the e-Visa

The e-Visa scheme can be accessed at 24 airports in India including: Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata, Mumbai, Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Kochi, Thiruvananthapuram, Jaipur, Amritsar, Gaya, Lucknow, Trichy, Varanasi and Ahmedabad. Also there are some ports where e-Visa can also be used. But please double check to make sure your arrival airport is on the current list, as it has changed.

Indian Visa, Indian Visa applicationWhat about yoga study in India?

According to TripSavvy, “Tourist visas are issued to people who want to come to India to visit people and go sightseeing or attend a short-term yoga program.” You can find a list of all Indian Visa types on the TripSavvy site here: Guide to Indian Visa Types.

Be honest when applying for Indian Visa

One of my readers asked about what kind of Indian Visa to get for yoga study in India, and other travel writers and bloggers have asked me if they need a journalism Visa. So, I interviewed the Consul General of India in Toronto and his advice was to be truthful. He said that if you are honest, they will try and do everything they can to make sure you get the right Visa.

  • If you are attending a recognized educational institution in India, you need an education Visa.
  • If you are writing professional travel stories about India or taking photographs for publication, you need a journalist Visa.
  • If you are volunteering, you need a volunteer Visa.
  • Other types of Visas include business, conference, medical, transit, and research.

The most difficult part about applying for an Indian Visa is getting all the details right. If you make a mistake, you could be denied.

For detailed instructions on the Indian Visa application process, visit this page.

 


PIN this to Pinterest

Indian Visa Application


If you enjoyed this post, you can….

Get updates and read additional stories on the Breathedreamgo Facebook page.

Follow Breathedreamgo on Instagram.

Follow Breathedreamgo on Pinterest.

, , , , , , , , ,

2 Responses to Guide to Indian Visa application for tourists

  1. Tasneem Khan July 9, 2017 at 6:27 pm #

    Can you guide how a pakistani citizen obtain indian visa.
    I really wish to travel india for the maharaja express tour.

Leave a Reply

CommentLuv badge

Quantcast